People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Moulder, Caroline (c. 1817–1908)

Caroline Clements (1817-1908), a needlewoman and housemaid, was found guilty on 17 May 1832 at the Old Bailey, London, of robbing her master. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she arrived at Sydney aboard the Fanny in February 1833. She was described as being 4 feet 9¼ inches tall, with a ruddy complexion (that was a little freckled), and had light hazel eyes and brown hair. She could read and was a Roman Catholic. She had no previous convictions.

Clements married Joseph Moulder on 6 July 1833 at Bathurst; they had at least eight children.

Caroline Moulder on 2 January 1908 at Orange, New South Wales.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Moulder, Caroline (c. 1817–1908)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/moulder-caroline-32023/text39566, accessed 28 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Clements, Caroline
  • Moulder, Gatto Caroline
Birth

c. 1817
Mayo, Ireland

Death

2 January 1908
Orange, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft (house)
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Old Bailey, London
Trial Date: 17 May 1832
(1832)

Pre-transportation

Occupation: needlewoman

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (7)