People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Mould, William (c. 1758–?)

William Mould (c.1758- ), a brazier, was found guilty on 11 August 1784 at Guildford, Surrey, of stealing a clock, copper saucepans, two brass candlesticks, eight flat irons, a mahogany chair, and other goods from a house. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, he was sent to the Censor hulk on 8 April 1785 and was discharged to the Scarborough in February 1787. He arrived at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

By August 1791 Mould was working a farm at the Northern Boundary Farms in partnership with John Thomas Brown and William Bradbury. Bradbury absconded in December 1791 and Brown was buried in January 1792. A grant of 30 acres to Mould, dated 22 February 1792, was marked 'cancelled'. He had also left the Northern Boundary farm by October 1792. No later colonial records have been found for him.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 255

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Mould, William (c. 1758–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mould-william-31539/text38999, accessed 8 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mold, William
  • Moulds, William
Birth

c. 1758

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft (house)
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Surrey
Trial Date: 11 August 1784
(1784)

Pre-transportation

Occupation: brazier