People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Morton, Mary (c. 1763–?)

Mary Morton (c.1763- ) was found guilty on 6 January 1787 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing handkerchiefs from a shop. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, she arrived in Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Lady Penrhyn as part of the First Fleet.

It is believed that Morton was the mother of Joshua Bentley who was born on the ship on 16 November 1787. Joshua's mother was later recorded in the baptismal register as Mary Moulton and in the ship's log as Ann Moulton, which also said the child was a girl. No first fleet convict was named Mary Moulton but there was a Mary Morton.

Morton later had two children with Zachary Clark.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 254-55

Citation details

'Morton, Mary (c. 1763–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/morton-mary-30297/text37576, accessed 25 June 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Moulton, Mary
  • Moulton, Ann
Birth

c. 1763

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years