People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Mortimer, Mary (c. 1754–1816)

Mary Cottle (c.1754-1816) was found guilty on 9 July 1787 at the Bristol Guildhall Quarter Sessions of stealing four handkerchiefs. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she arrived at Sydney aboard the Lady Juliana in June 1790 as part of the Second Fleet.

Cottle was sent to Norfolk Island on the Surprize in August 1790. From at least February 1791 she was living with Noah Mortimer at Sydney Town. They were described as a childless, married couple in June 1794. Cottle received 12 lashes on 5 April 1794 and was ordered by the Lieutenant-Governor to Cascade as a punishment for riotous behaviour.

Cottle and Mortimer purchased a 60 acre farm in 1796 and were married on the island on 3 November 1801. They had adopted a child, James Williams (b.1796), the son of Frances Williams and Robert Ryan, by 1805. By 1807 the couple held 110 acres.

Mary left Norfolk Island for Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) with her husband, son, and father-in-law on the Lady Nelson in December 1808, settling on 170 acres at New Town.

Mary Mortimer died (as Mary Mortimore) at Hobart on 22 September 1816; her age was given as 67. She was buried at St David's cemetery Hobart.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 223

Citation details

'Mortimer, Mary (c. 1754–1816)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mortimer-mary-31531/text38989, accessed 27 November 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cottle, Mary
  • Cottrell, Mary
  • Cotterell, Mary
  • Mortimore, Mary
Birth

c. 1754
England

Death

22 September 1816
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Bristol
Trial Date: 9 July 1787
(1787)