People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Lylyas Laura Mortimer (1877–1954)

Lylyas Laura Mortimer nee Lewis (c.1877-1954)

Birth: 20 March 1877 at Hobart, Tasmania, the daughter of David Lewis, grazier, and Laura Gresley. Marriage: 7 January 1903 at Stoke Gifford, Gloucestershire, England, to Walter Ernest Mortimer. The couple had one daughter. Death: 28 August 1954 at Leeton District Hospital, Leeton, New South Wales. Her usual residence was 'Boondilla', Darlington Point, NSW. Cause of death: carcinoma nasopharynx. She was cremated at Northern Suburbs Crematorium. Religion: Anglican.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Mortimer, Lylyas Laura (1877–1954)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mortimer-lylyas-laura-32521/text40376, accessed 19 April 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lewis, Lylyas Laura
Birth

20 March, 1877
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Death

28 August, 1954 (aged 77)
Leeton, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (nasal)

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.