People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Mortimer, John (c. 1733–1812)

John Mortimer (c.1733-1812), his son Noah, and Edward Westlake were found guilty on 20 March 1786 at Exeter, Devon, of stealing 40 pounds of mutton. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, the men were sent to the Dunkirk hulk and were discharged to the Charlotte in March 1787. They arrived at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

John Mortimer and his son were sent to Norfolk Island on the Supply in February 1788. In September 1788, the Mortimers asked permission for their families to be sent out. Because of their good behaviour their petition was granted on 20 April 1789 but the families didn't take up the offer. In August 1791 John Mortimer was sentenced to 100 lashes for stealing wheat and neglecting his work. By 15 January 1793 he was settled on 10 acres.

John and his son leased 30 acres at Balls Bay Run in August 1801 By 1805 they had cultivated 24 of 70 acres and owned 60 hogs. John left Norfolk Island for Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) on the Lady Nelson in December 1808. He was buried (as John Mortimore) at Hobart on 21 November 1812; his age was given as 88 but he was probably younger.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 253-54

Citation details

'Mortimer, John (c. 1733–1812)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mortimer-john-31528/text38984, accessed 24 June 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mortimore, John
  • Mortimoore, John
Birth

c. 1733
Devon, England

Death

20 November 1812
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft (livestock)
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Devon
Trial Date: 20 March 1786
(1786)

Pre-transportation

Married: Yes
Children: Yes