People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Mortimer, Catherine (c. 1799–1836)

Catherine Hamilton (née Porter) was sentenced to seven years transportation for feloniously stealing from her lodgings a rug, value 14 shillings; a table-cloth, value 4 shillings; two napkins, value 2 shillings; a petticoat, value 3 shillings; four handkerchiefs, value 4 shillings; a shift, value 4 shillings and a flat-iron, value 6 pence. She arrived in Sydney in 1806 aboard the William Pitt and by the end of the year had been granted a ticket of leave and was living with Richard Mortimer. They were married on 12 June 1809.

Citation details

'Mortimer, Catherine (c. 1799–1836)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mortimer-catherine-29962/text37141, accessed 25 June 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mortimere, Catherine
  • Hamilon, Catherine
  • Hambleton, Catherine
  • Porter, Catherine
  • Hembleton, Catherine
Birth

c. 1799

Death

26 July 1836
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years