People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Morrow, Robert (c. 1793–1814)

Robert Morrow (c.1793-1824) a sergeant in the 73rd Regiment based at New South Wales, was killed by Ormsby Irwin and his wife Eleanor during a fight at a tavern in May 1824. The Irwins were found guilty of manslaughter and sentenced to two years imprisonment. Morrow was buried at the Old Sydney Burial Ground as (Robert Murray).

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Morrow, Robert (c. 1793–1814)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/morrow-robert-31882/text39343, accessed 18 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Murray, Robert
Birth

c. 1793

Death

May 1814
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

assaulted

Military Service