People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Morrisby, Ann (c. 1762–1813)

Ann Brooks was found guilty on 12 December 1787 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing a pair of sheets. She was sent to Newgate Gaol until she embarked on the Lady Juliana for New South Wales in March 1789, arriving in June 1790. Her young son William Brooks accompanied her.

Brooks (who sometimes gave her surname as Lavender) was sent to Norfolk Island on the Surprize in August. She married James Morrisby on 5 November 1791 at a mass wedding ceremony on the island. The couple left the island with their children on the Porpoise in December 1808 for Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania). She was buried (as Ann Moresby) on 2 February 1813 at Hobart; her age was given as 50.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 174

Citation details

'Morrisby, Ann (c. 1762–1813)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/morrisby-ann-30289/text37566, accessed 10 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Brooks, Ann
  • Lavender, Ann
Birth

c. 1762
London, Middlesex, England

Death

1 February 1813
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years