People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Morris, Elizabeth (1775–1824)

Elizabeth Watts, a dairymaid, arrived in Sydney aboard the Bellona in 1793 as part of the family group of Thomas Rose. Rose had accepted the British Government's invitation of free passage to New South Wales (as well as land, tools, and enough provisions for two years) for experienced farmers. Soon after landing Watts began a relationship with James Morris, a soldier in the NSW Corps; they were to have 11 children before Morris died in 1813. Elizabeth continued to run their shopkeeping business in Pitt Street, Sydney. She died on 10 July 1824 and was buried as Elizabeth Morris in the Elizabeth Street Burial ground; her age was given as 49.

Citation details

'Morris, Elizabeth (1775–1824)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/morris-elizabeth-29840/text36939, accessed 22 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Watts, Elizabeth
Birth

1775
Dorset, England

Death

10 July 1824
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation