People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Morris, Eliza (c. 1823–1856)

Eliza Baskerville (c.1823-1856) a 19-year-old kitchen maid from Roscommon, Ireland, was found guilty on 18 March 1842 at Kildare, Ireland, of stealing £9/10/- . Sentenced to 7 years transportation she arrived at Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) aboard the Waverley in December 1842. Her gaol report from Ireland reported her conduct as 'good'; the ship's surgeon reported that she was 'well behaved'. According to her convict record Baskerville was 5 feet 5¼ inches (166 cms) tall, with a fair complexion, very light brown hair, and light blue eyes.

Convict Conduct Record
4 May 1843 — absent without leave — 3 months hard labour

29 June 1844 — neglect of duty — 2 months hard labour

14 April 1846 — in bed with a man in a brothel — 4 months hard labour

Baskerville was granted a ticket of leave on 12 March 1845 and a certificate of freedom on 3 April 1849. She had married John Morris, a tinsmith, at Bethesda Church, Hobart, on 14 December 1846; both signed the register. James and Fleur Symonds were the witnesses. The couple had at least one child in Hobart. In the early 1850s they went to Victoria.

Eliza Morris died in childbirth at Northcote, Melbourne, on 29 November 1856, aged about 33. Three children are recorded on her death certificate; John (no record can be found), Thomas, and John who died at one-day-old.

Citation details

'Morris, Eliza (c. 1823–1856)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/morris-eliza-31816/text39274, accessed 21 June 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Baskerville, Eliza
Birth

c. 1823
Roscommon, Ireland

Death

29 November 1856
Northcote, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

childbirth complications

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Kildare (Ireland)
Trial Date: 18 March 1842
(1842)

Pre-transportation

Occupation: domestic servant

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (3)