People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Morley, Mary (c. 1745–?)

Mary Gosling (c.1745- ) was found guilty on 2 April 1788 at the Warwick Assizes of shoplifting. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, she arrived at Sydney aboard the Lady Juliana in June 1790 as part of the Second Fleet.

Gosling married Joseph Morley on 19 December 1790 at Parramatta. They settled on a 50 acre land grant at Prospect in 1791. The farm was sold to Morley's younger cousin Joseph Morley jnr  in 1807. Following her husband's death in 1822, Mary Morley lived in the household of the younger Morley. No further records have been found for Mary Morley.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 298

Citation details

'Morley, Mary (c. 1745–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/morley-mary-30728/text38071, accessed 8 December 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gosling, Mary
Birth

c. 1745

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years