People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Morley, Joseph (c. 1760–1822)

Joseph Morley (c.1760-1822), and five other men including John Leary, Francis Garland and Henry Roach, were found guilty on 3 March 1783 at Winchester, Southampton, of highway robbery. His death sentence was commuted to 7 years transportation to America on 21 April 1783. Morley was among the prisoners who mutinied on the convict transport Mercury in April 1784. Recaptured, he was sent to the Dunkirk hulk. He arrived at Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Friendship as part of the First Fleet.

Morley was sentenced to 100 lashes on 20 July 1789 for buying 'necessaries' from Private Mark Hurst. He married Mary Gosling on 19 December 1790; they settled on 50 acres at Prospect in 1791. By 1800 Morley was district constable at Prospect. In 1806 he had 20 acres sown in grain, 20 in pasture, and nine fallow, and owned 104 goats and 8 hogs.

Morley sold his farm to his younger cousin Joseph Morley jnr in 1807. Morley snr remained a district constable at Prospect until he was dismissed in 1820. He died at Parramatta in 1822. The administration of his estate was granted to Joseph Morley jnr who took Morley snr's widow into his household.

Citation details

'Morley, Joseph (c. 1760–1822)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/morley-joseph-30727/text38070, accessed 9 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mawley, Joseph
  • Marley, Joseph
Birth

c. 1760

Death

1822
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Groups
Key Places
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years