People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Morley, Ann (c. 1763–1810)

Ann Yates (c.1763- ) was found guilty on 13 January 1796 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing clothing from a house in which she was working as a nurse. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she arrived at Sydney aboard the Britannia in July 1798. She married Joseph Morley on 9 September 1798 at Sydney. The couple had four daughters; one of their daughter's had died as an infant in July 1801, another died from burns in 1808. The couple officially separated in 1809 by which time Joseph had already started a relationship with Hannah Railton.

Ann and her youngest daughter, Ann, sailed for England on the Boyd in November 1809. The ship was captured by Maoris at Whangaroa, New Zealand, who massacred and ate the crew and passengers. Ann Morley and her daughter were among the four people who survived. The survivors were eventually picked up by the City of Edinburgh which was bound for England but was forced to divert to Lima, Peru, after storm damage. Ann Morley died there. Her daughter Ann eventually returned to her father in Sydney.

Citation details

'Morley, Ann (c. 1763–1810)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/morley-ann-30730/text38074, accessed 25 June 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Yates, Ann
Birth

c. 1763

Death

1810
Lima, Peru

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years