People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Morgan, Daniel (Dan) (1830–1865)

bushranger

Daniel Morgan, by Samuel Calvert, 1864

Daniel Morgan, by Samuel Calvert, 1864

National Library of Australia, nla.pic-an9900666

Related Entries in NCB Sites

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Daniel Morgan, by Samuel Calvert, 1864

Daniel Morgan, by Samuel Calvert, 1864

National Library of Australia, nla.pic-an9900666

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Fuller, Jack
  • Smith, John
  • Down-the-River Jack
  • Billy the Native
  • Mad Dog Morgan
Birth

1830
Appin, New South Wales, Australia

Death

9 April 1865
Peechelba, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

shot

Religious Influence
Occupation
Key Places