People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Morgan, Catherine (c. 1772–1828)

Catherine Clark (c.1770-1828), Mary Barnes, Elizabeth Riley, and Ann Bryant were found guilty in March 1789 at the Kent Assizes of stealing ten yards of muslin from a shop and four yards of linen from another shop. Sentenced to 7 years transportation the women arrived at Sydney aboard the Lady Juliana in June 1790 as part of the Second Fleet.

Clark was sent to Norfolk Island on the Surprize, arriving on 7 August 1790. In February she was sharing a sow with two other convicts, including Richard Morgan. It was probably from this time that her relationship with Morgan began. By May 1792 the couple were cultivating a 12 acre purchased farm at Morgan's Run and were recorded in June 1794 as having a child.

In 1805 Clark left Norfolk Island with Morgan and nine children for Port Jackson. Shortly afterwards they sailed for Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) and settled on a 130 acre farm at Clarence Plains. Catherine was buried there on 27 July 1828; her age was given as 57.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 205

Citation details

'Morgan, Catherine (c. 1772–1828)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/morgan-catherine-30641/text37974, accessed 8 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Clark, Catherine
  • Clarke, Catherine
Birth

c. 1772

Death

26 July 1828
Clarence Plains, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years