People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Morgan, Ann (c. 1761–1807)

Ann Morgan (c.1767- ) was found guilty on 25 June 1788 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing a half guinea and two shillings from a porter. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she was held at Newgate gaol until despatched to the Lady Juliana in March 1789. She arrived at Sydney in June 1790 as part of the Second Fleet.

Morgan married as (Mary Ann Morgan) Joseph Haynes on 5 September 1790 at St John's Church, Parramatta; both signed the register. Their only child Sarah was baptised on 8 May 1791 and was buried on 6 December 1792. The couple separated not long after. She was probably the Ann Morgan who had two children with John Bowman. By 1806 she was living with Thomas Burn, a soldier in the New South Wales Corps and had one male child. The couple have not been traced in later records. They may have returned to England when the NSW Corps was withdrawn in 1810. As her son remained in the colony, perhaps she was the Ann Morgan who was buried at Sydney on 26 October 1807.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 441

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Morgan, Ann (c. 1761–1807)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/morgan-ann-31217/text38606, accessed 17 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Haynes, Ann
  • Haines, Mary Ann
  • Morgan, Mary
  • Haynes, Mary
  • Haines, Ann
  • Morgan, Mary Ann
Birth

c. 1761

Death

25 October 1807
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years