People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Morell, Lady Elizabeth Rutherford (1872–?)

Lady Elizabeth Morrell

Lady Elizabeth Morrell

Born, Grogan Station, New South Wales. Daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. George Watson, Telford, of Grogan Station, Young, New South Wales.

Wife of Sir Stephen Joseph Morell, Kt., Chairman of Abbotsford Brewery, Director of Carlton and United Breweries Ltd.; has pastoral Interests; Lord Mayor of Melbourne, 1927-29; son of Stephen Morell, Esq., of Tarragona, Spain.

Family, three sons and one daughter; Stephen Whitson, Rodney Telford, Donald Rutherford and Sheila Scott. Sons educated at Church of England Grammar School, Melbourne. Daughter educated at Merton Hall, Church of England Grammar School.

ACTIVITIES. Lady Mayoress of Melbourne, 1927-29. One of the Patronesses of Auxiliaries of the Queen Victoria Hospital. Past Committee Member of Queen Victoria Hospital for many years. Has been actively engaged in Red Cross work and connected with various Button Day movements. Keenly interested in all forms of organised Social Welfare work.

HOBBIES. Travelling (has travelled extensively throughout the British Isles, Spain, China, Japan, Norway, etc., etc. )

CLUB. Quamby.

ADDRESS. 42 Clendon Road. Toorak. Melbourne, Victoria.

Original Publication

  • Who's Who of the World of Women (Reference Press Association), v 2, 1934 (view original)

Citation details

'Morell, Lady Elizabeth Rutherford (1872–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/morell-lady-elizabeth-rutherford-19357/text30804, accessed 15 June 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Lady Elizabeth Morrell

Lady Elizabeth Morrell

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Telford, Elizabeth Rutherford
Birth

1872
Young, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence
Clubs
Key Organisations