People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Moran, John (c. 1754–?)

John Moran (c.1754- ) was found guilty on 21 April 1784 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing two silver tablespoons valued at 10 shillings from a woman he had known for six years. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, he was sent to the Ceres hulk (as John Morin) on 5 April 1785 and was discharged to the Scarborough in February 1787. He arrived at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

He was probably the Moran who left the colony on the Admiral Borrington on 5 January 1792, his sentence expired. The ship was overtaken by pirates in October 1792 near Bombay (Mumbai). It is not known if Moran escaped or died on the voyage before they even reached Bombay.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 250

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Moran, John (c. 1754–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/moran-john-31522/text38978, accessed 6 March 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Moseing, John
  • Moren, John
  • Morin, John
  • Moreing, John
Birth

c. 1754

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft (house)
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Old Bailey, London
Trial Date: 21 April 1784
(1784)

Post-transportation

Left the colony: Yes