People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Moore, William (c. 1757–1793)

William Moore (c.1757-1793) was found guilty on 12 January 1785 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing clothing valued at 39 shillings but not guilty of breaking into a house. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, he was sent to the Ceres hulk on 5 April 1785 and was discharged to the Scarborough in February 1787. He arrived at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Moore was ordered 100 lashes on 12 December 1789 for allowing Colebe,to escape his capture through Moore's 'excessive carelessness and want of attention'. Moore was one of the guards of Colebe and Bennelong who had been captured that month.

Moore was buried (as William Ransmore) on 22 June 1793 at Sydney.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 250

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Moore, William (c. 1757–1793)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/moore-william-31520/text38976, accessed 29 November 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ransmore, William
  • More, William
  • Ransmoore, William
Birth

c. 1757

Death

21 June 1793
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft (house)
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Old Bailey, London
Trial Date: 12 January 1785
(1785)