People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Moore, Minnie Louise (Mina) (1882–1957)

photographer

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Mina Moore, n.d.

Mina Moore, n.d.

State Library of Victoria, 49382521

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Tainsh, Minnie Louise
Birth

6 October 1882
Wainui, New Zealand

Death

30 January 1957
Croydon, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

gastroenteritis

Cultural Heritage
Occupation