People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Moore, Elizabeth (1771–1836)

Elizabeth Fish arrived free in the colony of New South Wales aboard the Bellona in 1793. She was the niece of Thomas and Jane Rose and was travelling as part of their family group. A medical report from Rio de Janiero gave her age as 24. The report also stated that she had a baby daughter who had died four days into the journey from worm fever and convulsions.

Fish struck up a friendship with Edward Powell during the voyage and married him not long after their arrival. Following his death she lived with a convict, Anthony Best. In 1829 she married James Moore.

Citation details

'Moore, Elizabeth (1771–1836)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/moore-elizabeth-25133/text33617, accessed 19 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Fish, Elizabeth
  • Powell, Elizabeth
Birth

1771
Sturminster Newton, Dorset, England

Death

29 August 1836
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship