People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Moore, Caroline Ellen (Carrie) (1882–1956)

actress

Caroline Ellen Moore (1882-1956), by Rotary Photo Co, 1905-15

Caroline Ellen Moore (1882-1956), by Rotary Photo Co, 1905-15

La Trobe Picture Collection, State Library of Victoria, H10257

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Caroline Ellen Moore (1882-1956), by Rotary Photo Co, 1905-15

Caroline Ellen Moore (1882-1956), by Rotary Photo Co, 1905-15

La Trobe Picture Collection, State Library of Victoria, H10257

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bigwood, Caroline Ellen
  • Bartlett, Caroline Ellen
Birth

31 July 1882
Geelong, Victoria, Australia

Death

5 September 1956
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation