People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Moody, Mary (1805–1874)

Mary Brady (nee Brown), a country servant, was sentenced to life transportation for robbery. She had two previous convictions. She arrived in Sydney in 1829 aboard the Edward. She was assigned to James Lamb of Wallis Plains upon her arrival.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Moody, Mary (1805–1874)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/moody-mary-29156/text36308, accessed 24 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Brown, Mary
  • Brady, Mary
  • Browne, Mary
Birth

1805
Sligo, Ireland

Death

18 October 1874
Chippendale, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

effusion of the brain

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: life