People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Mood, Charles (c. 1762–?)

Charles Mood (c.1762- ) was found guilty on 7 April 1784 at Maidstone, Kent, of an unknown crime. Sentenced to 7 years transportation to America, he was sent to the Censor hulk on 20 October 1784 and was discharged to the Alexander in January 1787. He arrived at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Mood was recorded at Port Jackson in 1788 and again in 1795. No further record has been traced for him.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 249

Citation details

'Mood, Charles (c. 1762–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mood-charles-31514/text38970, accessed 24 June 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Miller, Charles
Birth

c. 1762

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Kent
Trial Date: 7 April 1784
(1784)