People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Monk, George (c. 1765–?)

George Monk (c.1765- ) was a sailmaker's mate when he arrived at Sydney aboard the Sirius in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet. He returned to England on the Waaksamheid in March 1791.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 249

Citation details

'Monk, George (c. 1765–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/monk-george-31513/text38969, accessed 6 March 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Munk, George
Birth

c. 1765
Scarborough, Yorkshire, England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events