People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Mollands, John (c. 1765–1827)

John Mollands (c.1756-1827) was found guilty on 20 March 1784 at Launceston, Cornwall, of stealing a large sum of money from a house. His death sentence was commuted to 7 years transportation to America on 6 April 1784. Sent to the Dunkirk hulk on 10 July 1784 he was embarked on the Charlotte and transferred at Portsmouth to the Scarborough in April 1787. He arrived at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Mollands was recorded as Mullers at Port Jackson. He was listed as a labourer at Windsor in 1822 and as a pauper at Windsor in 1825. He was probably the John Mullins who died in 1827 at Windsor and was buried at Parramatta on 25 April; his age was given as 62, and occupation as labourer.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 249

Citation details

'Mollands, John (c. 1765–1827)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mollands-john-31512/text38968, accessed 24 June 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mullers, John
  • Mullins, John
  • Mullings, John
Birth

c. 1765

Death

24 April 1827
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places