People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

John Mitchell (1790–1811)

John Mitchell, the son of marine lieutenant John Poulden and convict Mary Mitchell was born at Sydney on 14 April 1790. It seems likely that he was taken to England (possibly with his mother) when his father returned to England on the Atlantic in December 1792.

John was brought up in his father's house and joined the navy, being promoted from midshipman to master's mate in January 1811. He was lost at sea on the Hero in December 1811 after being caught in a heavy squall of snow and sleet.

Citation details

'Mitchell, John (1790–1811)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mitchell-john-30961/text38330, accessed 25 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Poulden, John
Birth

14 April, 1790
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

December, 1811 (aged 21)
at sea

Cause of Death

drowned

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.