People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Mitchcraft, Mary (c. 1770–?)

Mary Mitchcraft (c.1770- ), a servant, Martha Kennedy, and Sarah Taylor were found guilty on 2 April 1787 at Kingston upon Thames, Surrey, of assaulting a man and stealing 17 shillings 6 pence. Sentenced to 7 years transportation the women arrived in Sydney aboard the Prince of Wales in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Mary Mitchcraft was recorded at Port Jackson as Mary Beachcroft. She was one of four young girls (the others were Ann Mather, Phoebe Flarty and Ann Smith) who were accused on 27 September 1788 of insulting Robert Brown, captain of the Fishburn at Port Jackson. They were forgiven on promising not to do it again.

As Mary Beachcroft she was sent to Norfolk Island on the Sirius in March 1790. In February 1792 she was off stores and working for individuals. She returned to Port Jackson on the Chesterfield in March 1793. As Mary Beachcroft she was charged with assaulting Mary Hock in December 1798 at Sydney. No further records have been found for her.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 247

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Mitchcraft, Mary (c. 1770–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mitchcraft-mary-30431/text37735, accessed 21 June 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Beachcroft, Mary
Birth

c. 1770
England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: assault and robbery
Sentence: 7 years