People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Mintz, Margaret (1758–1810)

Margaret Bucker, was found guilty on 12 September 1798 at Middlesex, England, and sentenced to seven years transportation. She arrived in Sydney in April 1800 aboard the Speedy. She married Martin Mintz on 17 February 1805 and was buried on 9 October 1810 at Sydney. Her burial was registered at St Philip's, Sydney.

Citation details

'Mintz, Margaret (1758–1810)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mintz-margaret-29823/text36917, accessed 22 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Buckie, Margaret
  • Bucker, Margaret
  • Buckee, Margaret
  • Mentz, Margaret
Birth

1758
England

Death

8 October 1810
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years