People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Milton, Charles (c. 1753–1792)

Charles Milton (c.1753-1792), a labourer, was found guilty on 14 March 1785 at Maidstone, Kent, of stealing one joint of a copper funnel weighing 17 pounds and valued at 11 shillings, property of the Crown. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, he was sent to the Ceres hulk on 26 December 1785 and was discharged to the Alexander in January 1787. He arrived at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Milton was sent to Norfolk Island on the Sirius in March 1790. By July 1791 he had cleared 75 rods of his allotment but was being held as a prisoner under confinement.

He was probably the Charles Milton who was buried at Parramatta on 12 June 1792. He may have been sent back to Port Jackson for trial.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 246-47

Citation details

'Milton, Charles (c. 1753–1792)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/milton-charles-31511/text38967, accessed 6 March 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mitton, Charles
  • Melten, Charles
Birth

c. 1753

Death

11 June 1792
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Kent
Trial Date: 14 March 1785
(1785)

Pre-transportation

Occupation: labourer