People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Miller, Edward (1784–1873)

Edward Miller was sentenced to seven years' transportation for grand larceny for stealing two turkeys worth ten shillings. He arrived in Sydney aboard the Baring in 1815.

He married Elizabeth Ann Mary Robinson at St Matthew's Church of England, Windsor, in 1830.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Miller, Edward (1784–1873)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/miller-edward-24666/text33324, accessed 6 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Rummens, Edward
Birth

1784
Crowhurst, Surrey, England

Death

26 August 1873
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years