People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Miles, Susannah (Susan) (c. 1776–1838)

Susannah Smith (c.1776-1838) was found guilty on 17 February 1802 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing a sheet valued at 7 shillings and a blanket valued at 4 shillings. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she arrived at Sydney aboard the Glatton in March 1803.

Smith married Edward Miles at St John's, Parramatta, on 31 October 1803; both signed the register with the mark 'X'. They had at least three children. 

Up until about 1825 the couple worked the land, firstly at Prospect Hill and then at Cowpasture/Minto/Macquarie Fields. Later, Susannah worked as a servant for Robert Aull at Evan (now Penrith), while Edward worked as a carpenter at Illawarra. They later moved to Windsor.

Susannah Smith died four months after her husband on 4 December 1838 at Windsor. They were buried together at St Matthew's, Windsor.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Miles, Susannah (Susan) (c. 1776–1838)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/miles-susannah-susan-31509/text38965, accessed 24 June 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Smith, Susannah
  • Moyle, Susannah
  • Staines, Susannah
Birth

c. 1776
England

Death

4 December 1838
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft (house)
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Old Bailey, London
Trial Date: 17 February 1802
(1802)

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (3)