People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Miles, Edward (c. 1761–1838)

Edward Miles (c.1761-1838) (indicted as Edward Moyle), and John Rowe were found guilty on 19 March 1785 at the Launceston Assizes, Cornwall,  of stealing two coats valued at 50 shillings and other goods valued at 17s.8d. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, the men were sent to the Dunkirk hulk early in 1786 and were discharged to the Scarborough in February 1787. They arrived at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Moyle was landed as Edward Miles at Port Jackson in 1788 and used that surname henceforth. He received a 30 acre grant of land at Prospect in May 1797 and married Susannah Smith at St John's Parramatta on 31 October 1803; both signed the register with the mark 'X'. They had at least three children. Miles received a grant of 70 acres at Prospect in 1809 but doesn't seem to have worked the grants himself as he is absent from the list of landholders in 1800, 1802 and 1806.

Miles lived at Macquarie Field, Minto, between 1810 to at least 1826. In 1828 (as Edward Myers) he lived with Mrs Ryan at Illawarra and worked as a carpenter; his age was given as 67. His wife worked as a servant for Robert Aull at Evan. He later moved to Windsor. 

Edward Miles died at Windsor on 19 August 1838 and was buried at St Matthew's on 21 August; his age was given as 81. His wife, who died in December 1838, was buried with her husband. 

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 245-46

Citation details

'Miles, Edward (c. 1761–1838)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/miles-edward-31508/text38964, accessed 24 June 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Moyle, Edward
  • Mile, Edward
  • Myers, Edward
Birth

c. 1761

Death

19 August 1838
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft (house)
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Cornwall
Trial Date: 19 March 1785
(1785)

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (3)