People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Margaret Annie (Peggy) Mildred (1902–?)

Margaret Annie Mildred

Margaret Annie Mildred

Ronald Esler

Born, Kurow, New Zealand. Descendant (grand niece) of the late Thomas Brydone, one of the founders of the frozen meat trade of New Zealand, to whom a monument is erected at Omaru, New Zealand. Daughter of Donald Macfarlane, Esq., Grazier, of New Zealand and Australia, and the late Margaret Macfarlane (nee Brydone). Donald Macfarlane was one of the originators of the famous Corriedale breed of sheep in Australia, and was for many years member of Council of the Royal Agricultural Society, Sydney, N. S. W.

Educated, “Braemar" College, Dunedin, New Zealand, and “Ascham” and Presbyterian Ladies' College, of Sydney, N. S. W.

Wife of Lindsay Mildred, Member of the Stock Exchange Melbourne.

Family, twin infant girls: Elizabeth and Patricia.

Keen supporter of all charitable movements.

ADDRESS. “Blairholme,” 16 Malvern Road, Malvern, Melbourne, Victoria.

Citation details

'Mildred, Margaret Annie (Peggy) (1902–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mildred-margaret-annie-peggy-19131/text30707, accessed 25 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Margaret Annie Mildred

Margaret Annie Mildred

Ronald Esler

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • MacFarlane, Margaret Annie
Birth

1902
Kurow, New Zealand

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Education