People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Middows, Daphne Julia (1886–1968)

Lafayette

Daughter of Brig.-General R. E. Roth, C. M. G., D. S. O. Mother, Lilian May Hart, of Christchurch, New Zealand.

Born, Sydney, Australia.

Wife of L. A. Middows, Esq., Merchant, Flinders Lane, Melbourne.

Family, daughter, Daphne, educated at St. Catherine’s, Toorak, Melbourne. Son, Lyonel Munton, who finished his education in Villeneuve, Switzerland, and is now a Director of the firm of Middows Bros., Sons & Co. Ltd., Melbourne and Sydney.

ACTIVITIES. For five years Secretary, now Vice-president, of the South Yarra Branch of Women’s Hospital Auxiliary. A prominent and active worker for nine years in the interests of the South Yarra Auxiliary of the Children’s Hospital. Connected during the Great War with the Red Cross movement in Pennsylvania and Massachussetts, U. S. A.

HOBBIES. Interior Decorations, Swimming, Golf.

ADDRESS. Stonnington Place, Toorak, Melbourne, Victoria, and Chichester Chambers, Chancery Lane, London, England.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Middows, Daphne Julia (1886–1968)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/middows-daphne-julia-18819/text30472, accessed 23 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Lafayette

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Roth, Daphne Julia
Birth

1886
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

1968
Toorak, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia