People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Metcalf, Jane (1756–1854)

Jane Wilson alias Scanlan was sentenced to seven years transportation. She arrived in Sydney in 1794 aboard the Surprize. After marrying James Metcalf in 1807 she lived with Robert Forrester until his death. It seems that at some time in the late 1830s she reconciled with James Metcalf  and they began living together again. Jane died aged 98 on 17 October 1854. Her name was registered in the bdm as Jane Metcroft.

* information from Louise Wilson, Robert Forrester, First Fleeter (2009), pp 310-11

Citation details

'Metcalf, Jane (1756–1854)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/metcalf-jane-27309/text34793, accessed 22 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Scanlan, Jane
  • Forrester, Jane
  • Wilson, Jane
  • Scanton, Jane
  • Scandling, Jane
  • Scandal, Jane
  • Scantling, Ann
Birth

1756
England

Death

17 October 1854
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years