People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Metcalf, James (1774–1843)

James Metcalf was sentenced to seven years transportation. He arrived in Sydney in 1792 aboard the Royal Admiral. He was described in the ship's indent as a glazier. In mid September 1799 he was charged, with others, with the murder of two Aboriginal boys. By 1802 he was renting 10 acres of land at Mulgrave Place and in 1806 had a housekeeper, Jane Wilson, who he married a year later. By 1814 he was living with Mary Thorpe at Windsor. In 1822 he had 30 acres of land at Windsor.

Citation details

'Metcalf, James (1774–1843)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/metcalf-james-27310/text34794, accessed 24 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Metcalfe, James
Birth

1774
England

Death

10 March 1843
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years