People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Messiah, Jacob (c. 1770–1819)

Jacob Messiah (c.1770-1819) was found guilty (as John Massias) on 12 January 1785 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing a silver watch valued at 40 shillings, and a few other small items, from his lodging house. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, he was sent to the Ceres hulk on 5 April 1758 and was discharged to the Alexander in January 1787. He arrived at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet. He claimed at his trial that he was from America and had recently landed in England and had no friends or 'victuals'.

Massias was sent to Norfolk Island on the Sirius in March 1790. In May 1794 he was working for Thomas Williams doing jobbing work. He left the island for Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) on the Lady Nelson in February 1808, settling on 43 acres at New Norfolk. He was buried at St David's, Hobart, on 29 June 1819.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 244-45

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Messiah, Jacob (c. 1770–1819)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/messiah-jacob-31501/text38956, accessed 6 March 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Massias, John
  • Mathias, Jacob
  • Messias, Jacob
  • Massie, John
Birth

c. 1770

Death

27 June 1819
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places