People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Mensaros, Andrew (1921–1991)

lawyer, accountant, builder, and politician

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Andrew Mensaros, 1967

Andrew Mensaros, 1967

National Archives of Australia, A12111:1/​1967/​13/​14

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mensaros, Andor
Birth

25 November, 1921
Budapest, Hungary

Death

29 May, 1991 (aged 69)
Subiaco, Perth, Western Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (not specified)

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Education
Occupation
Key Organisations
Political Activism
Workplaces