People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Mellon, George (1770–?)

George Mellon was sentenced to 7 years transportation on 19 March 1787 at Maidstone, Kent. He arrived at Sydney aboard the William and Ann in July 1791 as part of the Third Fleet. 

Mellon began a relationship with Sarah Fishburn not long after her husband died in 1796. The first of their four children was born in 1797. They were married on 21 May 1810 at St John's, Parramatta; Mellon signed the register, Fishburn marked her name with an 'x'.

In 1800 Mellon sold his 30 acre land grant at Mulgrave Place to William Balmain. He joined the New South Wales Corps that same year. In 1810 he transferred to the 73rd Regiment and departed for Ceylon (Sri Lanka) on the Earl Spencer in January 1814.

* information from Biographical Database of Australia — https://www.bda-online.org.au — accessed 13 October 2020

Citation details

'Mellon, George (1770–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mellon-george-31133/text38520, accessed 25 June 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mellin, George
  • Millin, George
  • Millon, George
Birth

1770
Maidstone, Kent, England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Military Service
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years