People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Meehan, Mary Jane (1881–1956)

farmer's wife

Mary Jane Meehan, 1942

Mary Jane Meehan, 1942

photo supplied by Margaret Wilson

Biographical Entries

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Mary Jane Meehan, 1942

Mary Jane Meehan, 1942

photo supplied by Margaret Wilson

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Tuite, Mary Jane
Birth

5 June 1881
Bakers Swamp, New South Wales, Australia

Death

31 August 1956
Lane Cove, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence
Occupation
Properties