People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Meares, Rebecca Martha (1832–1907)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

  • marriage notice, Sydney Morning Herald, 23 February 1861, p 1
  • death notice, Sydney Morning Herald, 19 January 1907, p 12
  • probate, Evening News (Sydney), 20 March 1907, p 3

Citation details

'Meares, Rebecca Martha (1832–1907)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/meares-rebecca-martha-29203/text, accessed 19 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Marr, Rebecca Martha
  • Devenish Meares, Rebecca Martha
Birth

2 July 1832
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

18 January 1907
Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (cartilage cells)

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence