People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

McRostie, Mary Ann (1830–1911)

Mary Ann Cox was baptised on 16 May 1830. No date of birth was included in the church record.

Additional Resources

  • funeral notice, Examiner (Launceston, Tas), 6 May 1911, p 1
  • funeral, Deloraine and Westbury Advertiser (Tas), 13 May 1911, p 1

Citation details

'McRostie, Mary Ann (1830–1911)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mcrostie-mary-ann-26495/text34281, accessed 22 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cox, Mary Ann
Birth

1830
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Death

5 May 1911
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

bronchitis