People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

McNeal, John (c. 1761–1790)

John McNeal was a seaman aboard the Sirius which arrived in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet. On 26 May 1788 he was dangerously wounded in a drunken brawl with John Assell and James Coventry. His assailants were charged with attempted murder and sentenced to 500 lashes.

After the Sirius was wrecked at Norfolk Island in March 1790, McNeal returned to Port Jackson on the Supply. He died at Sydney and was buried on 22 May 1790. He left everything in his will to Margaret, Abraham and Mary 'McNeill' — his mother, brother and sister, of Cushendun, County Antrim, Ireland.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 234

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'McNeal, John (c. 1761–1790)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mcneal-john-29977/text37156, accessed 19 August 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McNeill, John
  • McNeil, John
Birth

c. 1761
Belfast, Antrim, Ireland

Death

21 May, 1790 (aged ~ 29)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events