People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

McNamara, Nicholas (1758–?)

Nicholas McNamara (his name was recorded as Michael in convict indents) was sentenced to seven years transportation for stealing a gun. He arrived in Sydney in 1791 aboard the Neptune as part of the Second Fleet. He married Elizabeth Dell at Parramatta on 23 October 1791. In the 1801 he was recorded as a citizen of Sydney. There are no further colonial records.

Citation details

'McNamara, Nicholas (1758–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mcnamara-nicholas-25972/text34054, accessed 21 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McNamara, Michael
Birth

1758
Ireland

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years