People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

McNamara, Martha Ford (1824–1896)

Martha Goodman married Richard Gregory in Cornwall, England, in 1842. In that same year she was sentenced to seven years' transportation for stealing fustian (cloth). She arrived in Van Dieman's Land (Tasmania) aboard the Margaret in 1842. Her first child was born while waiting transportation. He (William Ford Goodman-Gregory) remained in England and was raised by his grandparents, Henry and Betsy Goodman.

Martha was described in her convict record as a housemaid. She was 4 feet 10 inches (147.3 cms) tall, and aged 19. She was granted a certificate of freedom in 1849 and on 23 April 1850 married William Henry Guest, a fellow convict.

William was an innkeeper. Following his pardon the family moved to New South Wales and settled at Eden. They later moved to Nerrigundah, a gold mining area on the south coast. William died in 1867. Martha married Thomas Jones, a miner in 1873. Following his death in 1880 she married Michael McNamara a widower and farmer.

Martha's death certificate listed three children, including the child she left behind in Cornwall, and two children she had with William Henry Guest.

Citation details

'McNamara, Martha Ford (1824–1896)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mcnamara-martha-ford-24648/text33303, accessed 27 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gregory, Martha Ford
  • Goodman, Martha Ford
  • Guest, Martha Ford
Birth

December 1824
Saltash, Cornwall, England

Death

1 January 1896
Newtown, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (jaw)

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years