People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Michael Patrick (Mick) McLoughlin (1900–1967)

Michael (Mick) Patrick McLoughlin was 18¼ years old when he enlisted in the AIF on 12 June 1918 with his parents' consent. He was described as being 5 feet 6½ inches tall, with a medium complexion, blue eyes and brown hair and weighed 120 pounds. His occupation was given as labourer. He was assigned to a composite battalion and was demobilized on 19 November 1918.

McLoughlin lived at Sylvanham Station (NSW) when he was in one place, west of Merriwagga. The owners of the station remember him being told by his doctor sometime around 1960 to live in a drier climate after he contracted botulism and tuberculosis. He died at Concord Repatriation Hospital, Sydney, on 21 February 1967 of broncho pneumonia (days), lung cancer (months), and pulmonary tuberculosis (months). Those filling in his death certificate knew nothing about his family.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'McLoughlin, Michael Patrick (Mick) (1900–1967)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mcloughlin-michael-patrick-mick-31674/text39147, accessed 21 February 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McLachlan, Michael Patrick
Birth

14 March, 1900
Berrigan, New South Wales, Australia

Death

21 February, 1967 (aged 66)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Military Service