People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Mary McLoughlin (c. 1841–1926)

Mary Murphy (c.1841-1926) was the daughter of Michael Murphy, a blacksmith, and Julia Henchy of County Clare, Ireland. She was born in about 1841 and at the age of 11 emigrated to Sydney with three siblings and her widowed mother. The family arrived as assisted immigrants on the Stamboul in October 1854. Her mother was described as a servant and had a daughter who was already living in Sydney. Mary could both read and write. The family moved to Victoria a few years later.

Mary married Michael McLoughlin on 23 April 1862 at St Mary's Church, Kyneton; the couple had seven children. Following her husband's death in 1896 Mary lived with her married daughter Margaret Annie Calwell (during Margaret's lifetime).

Mary McLoughlin died at Flemington on 22 July 1926 at the age of about 85. She was buried in the same grave as her daughter Margaret and her daughter's husband.

Her detailed obituary appeared in the Kyneton Guardian, 29 July 1926.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'McLoughlin, Mary (c. 1841–1926)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mcloughlin-mary-31654/text39132, accessed 23 April 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Murphy, Mary
Birth

c. 1841
Clare, Ireland

Death

22 July, 1926 (aged ~ 85)
Flemington, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship