People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Julia McLoughlin (c. 1831–1861)

Julia Keating (c.1861-1863) was the daughter of John Keating and Mary O'Neill. She arrived at Melbourne in January 1860 aboard the Maitland with her parents and five siblings. Her occupation was given as needlewoman.

Julia married Michael McLoughlin on 4 January 1853 at St Paul's Church, Pentridge (now Coburg). The couple had four children before Julia died on 19 June 1861 at Kyneton, Victoria, of scrofula (TB of the neck lymph glands).

Citation details

'McLoughlin, Julia (c. 1831–1861)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mcloughlin-julia-31653/text39131, accessed 24 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Keating, Julia
Birth

c. 1831
Tipperary, Ireland

Death

19 June, 1861 (aged ~ 30)
Kyneton, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

tuberculosis

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship